Project/Area Number |
16560363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
MORISAWA Masayuki University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Granduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (30220049)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Plastic Optical Fiber / POF Sensor / Alcohol Sensor / Optical Fiber Sensor / Swelling Polymer / プラスチックファイバー / プラスチック光ファイバ(POF) |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to realize an optical sensor that can detect alcohols such as methanol by using a plastic optical fiber (POF) or a plastic optical waveguide. The sensing clad consists of a polymer that swells in the presence of alcohol. The swelling caused by the alcohol changes the POF waveguide from a leaky type to a guiding type, resulting in a large change in the transmitted optical intensity. Conversely, the change in the optical intensity reveals the presence of alcohol ; this change underlies the principle of the alcohol-detecting optical sensor. The following results were obtained in this study. 1. A section of a commercial POF with a polycarbonate (PC) core was tapered in order to remove the clad layer. After a part of a commercial POF (PC core) was tapered and the clad layer of the part removed, a polystyrene (PS) waveguide layer was coated on the tapered core and the layer was covered with a novolac complex that swells in the presence of alcohol ; this complex acts as the sensing clad in order to form a partially leaking POF sensor. The sensor showed a significantly good response to an ethanol solution ; it could detect concentrations even less than 5% in a short response time of approximately one minute. 2. In order to form a POF-type sensor, poly(ethylene-vinyl alcohol) was coated as the sensing clad on a poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) waveguide with a core diameter of 0.25mm and a sensor length of 5cm. This sensor showed a 40-fold increase in the transmitted light intensity for a methanol vapor concentration of 11%. It was sensitive even to a concentration less than 2% in a short response time of approximately two minutes. 3. Poly(ethylene-vinyl alcohol) was coated on two channel waveguides of dimensions 5μm×5μm and 35μm×65μm. The POF-type sensor with the channel waveguide of dimensions 35μm×65μm exhibited very high sensitivity for methanol.