Development of vibration sensor with high spatial resolution and visualization of vibration distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Jun  Takushoku Univ., Dept.of Electronics and Computer Systems, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30228449)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvibration distribution / optical sensor / displacement sensor / optical fiber / calibration / visualization / 高空間分解能振動分布計測
Research Abstract
A multi-channel optical sensor system was developed to measure vibrations simultaneously with high spatial resolution. As sensor elements, non-contact type optical displacement sensor units were developed not to disturb the natural vibration. Each sensor unit consists of optical fiber bundle and focusing lens, and its maximum diameter is 2.5 mm. The optical fiber bundle is used for both light emission and reception, and the displacement of the object can be detected as the variation of the received light power at the photo-detector. The sensor unit has the displacement resolution of 10 nanometer, the dynamic range of more than 90 dB, the frequency band width of up to 80 kHz and the spatial resolution of 4 mm under the simultaneous measurement (focused spot diameter itself was 0.5〜1mm). Up to 64 sensor units can be arrayed as one sensor head, which realizes the simultaneous measurement of vibration distribution with the high spatial resolution of 4mm.Calibrating function was developed for the accurate vibration measurement which did not depend on the reflection characteristics of the vibrating object's surface. Under calibration mode, the sensor array head is moved by a linear actuator, while the vibration of the object is stopped. Thus the calibrated data of each sensor unit can be measured for the displacement magnitude. Measured vibration distributions can be monitored as the 3-dimensional animations. By using this feature, several actuators for vibratory micro-injection were measured, and the system could reveal their detailed vibration distributions and could detect the existence of failure portion of some actuator.