Development of Optimum Growth Promotion System for Mushroom Controlled by Bio-electric Potential, with a LED as a Light Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA Junji  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Division of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40181185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Toshio  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Division of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20229892)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMushroom / Bio -Electric-Potential / Light Stimuli / Morphogenetic Property / SQUID System / MRI System / Bio-Rythm / Genetic Analysis / 菌糸
Research Abstract
Sufficient initial studies of the optimum growing conditions for mushroom farming have been made at the growing site. However, their scientific investigations need continuous updating. In this study, using bio-electric potential as an indicator, being closely related to the activation of mushroom growth, scientific studies of the optimum growing conditions have been made, in addition to the studies of the relationship between illumination or morphogenesis. This lead to the fabrication of an innovative light source for control of farming. Furthermore, by observing autonomous bioelectric potential signals, which accompanied the biorhythms of mushrooms, we discussed a farming technique, using the biorhythm as a biosensor to control the environmental light stimuli of the mushrooms. In addition, we succeeded in the non-destructive photography of the development of fungal threads in the medium using MRI. The relationship between the growth of the fruit bodies on the ground and fungal threads … More in the subterranean was discussed. The following is a detail of the technical development :
(1)Additional production of a precise auto-measurement system for bioelectric potential.
Using the knowledge gained from the fabricated equipment, an automatic system was produced for the measurement of the bioelectric potential, resulting from programmable air components or light stimuli.
(2)Using a SQUID, an ultra-faint magnetic field signal was measured in the mushroom fruit body.
The measurement of the ultra-faint magnetic field signal of mushroom, self-induced by light stimuli, was measured at the levels of from fT to pT and its application was investigated for the analysis of the physiologically active conditions and health diagnostics of the mushrooms.
(3)Practical use of light source equipment, aiming at the optimum farming conditions, using the mushroom itself as a biosensor.
Observation of the biorhythm of a specific mushroom, using it as a biosensor to control the duration of light and dark of light stimulation of the surrounding mushrooms.
(4)Three-dimensional display of the development of fungal threads using MRI
Using MRI, we have succeeded in generating a non-destructive display of a tomograph of fungus for a period covering the initial planting of the fungus up to the dispersal of spores from the fruiting body.
(5)Practical use of light sources at a mushroom farm
A light source system was fabricated, based on the results obtained from mushroom farming in a Growth Chamber in the laboratory. Then, in order to evaluate the effectiveness of the system.
(6)others