Research of Error Measurement System for Rotary Encoders using Dynamic Reconfigurable Logics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAMA Teruo  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (90267865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Tadashi  SHIZUOKA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (10106891)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrotary encoder / error measurement circuit / dynamic reconfigurable logic / calibration system / image processing system / FPGA / two-legged robot / USBインターフェース回路 / PICマイコン / エルゴメータ / センサヘッド / 画像処理回路 / パルス幅変調(PWM)回路 / 検出ヘッド / 内挿誤差信号
Research Abstract
Research of dynamic reconfigurable logics, with which both software-like programming flexibility and high-speed performance as hardware can be achieved, has been advanced.
1. A New Error Measurement System for a Rotary Encoder Calibration System
A new error measurement circuit board with a 356-pin, 526K-gate FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array) and 256MB SDRAM and its control software has been developed. It enables both simultaneous signal measurement from 40 test heads at the maximum with higher angular resolution, and the error measurement from 67-million angular graduations of the target encoder. It is highly expected that an angular resolution of 0.001" will be achieved with this new system.
2. A New Image Processing System and its application to a Two-legged Robot
Utilizing dynamic reconfigurable logics, a new image processing system, which can perform multiple image processing continuously, has been developed. Its main component is a PC add-in board with two large-sized FPGA's. One FPGA controls the configuration of the other. By changing the image processing circuit on the other FPGA dynamically, this board enables continuous image processing treatments.
Combining multiple image processing treatments, a new mechanism for an obstacle recognition and detection from the color information of the camera image has been accomplished. This mechanism is applicable to the two-legged robot control. In the next stage, a new circuit realizing this mechanism will be developed and applied to a new two-legged robot which can perform autonomous walking, avoiding obstacles on the way.