Study of recognizing plural characteristics of an object using multifunctional active antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Shigenobu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40097994)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsQuartz resonator force sensor / Robot sensor / Tactile sensing / Recognition of object / Information on contact / Active sensing / Noise-proof sensor / 周波数出力センサ / 水晶振動子 / 対象の性状認識 / 多機能能動触覚センサ
Research Abstract
Recognition of an object using tactile sensing plays an important role in the field of robotics. In this project, we improved the quartz resonator force sensor which is insensitive to noise and has fast response. A quartz resonator force sensor was applied to a finger used for grasping an object. Then a multifunctional quartz resonator tactile sensor which could detect a contact force and a contact position separately was developed. Various characteristics of objects were recognized using the finger. The finger is for use in grasp control and recognition of characteristics of an object. The study of recognizing an object was put into practice using the fingers with quartz resonator force sensor as follows.
(2004)
A quartz resonator force sensor was installed into a robot finger. And attempts were made to measure dynamically mechanical impedance of various objects using the finger during the process of grasping. The algorithm for the system of measurement was constructed.
(2005)
Rigidity of various objects was measured using the finger by use of Hertz's contact theory during the process of grasping. An infrared sensor was developed for investigating the effects of an incident infrared ray on the quartz resonator force sensor.
(2006)
Viscosity of various objects was measured using the finger with quartz resonator force sensor during the process of grasping. Young's modulus, mechanical impedance and viscosity of various samples were measured during the grasping process.