Securing of reliability of testee data-Aiming at an objective measurement of Kansei information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University of Art and Design (2005)
Hiroshima International University (2004)
Principal Investigator
IINOKUCHI Seiji  Takarazuka University of Art and Design, Department of Media Contents, Professor, メディアコンテンツ学部, 教授 (90029463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Ken  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Lecturer, 人間環境学部, 講師 (70320421)
ITOKAWA Yuko  Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Assistant Professor, 人間環境学部, 助手 (40341234)
OHSUGA Mieko  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10351462)
NAGATA Noriko  Kansei Gakuen University, School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50368453)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKansei Information / Physiology index / Psychology Evaluation / Breath / Pulse wave / fMRI / Expression / Subjective Evaluation / 鼻部皮膚温
Research Abstract
In the Kansei information research that had started by assumption "Kansei information is subjective", the Kansei data base construction based on the psychology feeling evaluation was one of the most interesting works. Many research reports contain the evaluation of the questionnaire by the testee, for example, of 60 students in his/her twenties. But in many cases, we found the problems, saying that "Was the testee really suitable for the inspection object?"
In this project, we propose the utilization of physiology indices such as breath, pulse wave, and electrocardiogram, to improve the reliability of Kansei information. Man feels chilly at the backbone, when feelings such as impression, pleasure, sorrows, and pains are held. And for emotional stimulus, face turns pale, voice cracks, and hand grasps sweat.
There was a criticism with an impossible assumption that guarantees of objectivity and reproducibility of Kansei information in the case that the subjectivity and the situation dependency were high. Then, it is the purpose of this research to improve the reliability of Kansei information by using the physiology data from the viewpoint "The technique for the measurement and processing should be objective though data is subjective". The physiology space obtained the physiology indices from the face, the voice, the temperature of the skin, and breath, etc., integrates the Kansei space
Even if man's "How to feel it" is subjective, the technique for observing it is important of having objectivity as much as possible. We developed the following subjects for relate the physiology data with Kansei information. 1) Measurement of mental tension when effect of use of breath, pulse wave, electrocardiogram, and reaction of potential of skin. 2)Gesture by infrared rays and near-infrared rays camera image and measurements of physiology index. 3)Measurement of concentrated level to stimulation by fMRI