Motion control of flexible underactuated manipulator by production and actuation of nonlinear phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YABUNO Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60241791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青島 伸治  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60013710)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMachine dynamics / Nonlinear control / Manipulator / Under-actuation / Dynamical systems / High-frequency / Bifurcation / Motion control / 非線形ダイナミクス / 分岐現象 / 高周波加振 / 分岐制御 / 柔軟構造物 / 座屈 / 非線形 / 制御 / 梁 / 弾性体 / 非線形現象
Research Abstract
The purpose of research is to establish motion control method for flexible underactuated manipulator. We deal with manipulator by using beam theory. The governing equation that is nonlinear partial differential equation is analyzed by using the method of multiple scales under the suitable order estimation. The excitation of the boundary with high-frequency causes super critical or subcritical pitchfork bifurcations. Also, the relative angle between the excitation and gravity directions causes the perturbation of the bifurcations and produces various stable equilibrium points of manipulator. As a result, stable equilibrium points are changed depending on excitation frequency, excitation amplitude, and excitation direction, and by suitable setting of the parameters, we can perform motion control. Simple experimental models of flexible two link underactuated manipulator are constructed and the validity of theoretically proposed control method is experimentally confirmed. For the use in sp … More ace environment, we consider the situation that the gravity effect is very small. Then, because we cannot perturb the bifurcation due to gravity, we use the spin effect of space craft. The ratio between the spin speed and the excitation frequency determines the stable equilibrium points of the manipulator. We can perform the motion control by changing the spin speed or the excitation frequency. Also in this case, the excitation frequency and excitation amplitude change the stable equilibrium points of the manipulator. The reachable area of the tip of the manipulator is theoretically clarified and the result are experimentally confirmed. In future work, we consider conservation of angular momentum and analyze the dynamics of the space craft and the manipulator under the presented control. This research is one of examples of the nonlinear phenomena. It is important to positively utilize the nonlinear phenomena for realization of high-performance mechanical systems. Atomic force microscopy for observation of bio-molecular is being established using nonlinear characteristics of van der Poloscillator. The method by high-frequency excitation in this research is extended to control of many mechanical systems. Less