Unification of Independent and Sequential Procedures for Decentralized Controller Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEBE Noboru  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and System Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (90216549)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDecentralized Control / H-infinity control / reliable control / parametrization / H_∞ノルム
Research Abstract
Decentralized control systems are the systems with the constraints on the controller structure. This research focuses on the decentralized control systems with block diagonal controllers. To design decentralized controllers, there are two typical procedures called 'independent' and 'sequential' design procedures. This research investigates a unified approach of these two design procedures is proposed.
The independent design procedure constructs local controllers for corresponding local subsystems or diagonal approximation of the given plant. Each local controller is designed independently to the other local controllers. Generally, the procedure only uses local loop information, thus designed controllers might be simple and easy to tune. Furthermore, the complexity of controllers is proportional to that of local subsystems. On the other hand, it is not easy to attain the best performance.
In the sequential design procedure, local loops are closed step by step. Each local controller is designed with the information of previously designed local controllers. Thus, the sequential design would attain better performance than independent design does. The drawback is complexities of local controllers. The later the local controller is designed, the more complex it becomes.
As the concepts and techniques in these two approaches are too different from each other, there have been no attempts to unify the approaches. This research proposes an iterative independent design procedure for decentralized control systems, and introduces a new notion of balancing weights. The weights balance the difficulty and significance of local loops, and are very important and effective. Also, the balancing weights unify the independent and sequential design approaches. Furthermore, the design procedure which guarantees the improvement of H-infinity performance is also proposed.