Project/Area Number |
16560390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Takami Oita University, Dept. of Human Welfare Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90181700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Osamu Ibaraki University, Dept. of Department of IntelligentSystems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00303016)
SUEMITSU Haruo Oita University, Dept. of Human Welfare Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50162839)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Robust control / Time delay / Parameter estimation / Cryptaialysis / Error function attack / Encrypter / Decrypter / Chosen cipher attack / 適応制御 / 相対次数 / ニューラルネットワーク / 動特性 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we designed an observer-based chaotic communication system combining the cryptosystems proposed by Grassi et al. and by Liao et al. that allows us to assign the relative degree and the zeros of its encrypter system. The cryptosystem consists of an encryption function (the multi-shift cipher), a decryption function (the inverse of the encryption function), a chaotic encrypter that generates the key signal for the encryption function, and a decrypter that estimates the key signal. The proposed cryptosystem allows us to assign the relative degree and the zeros of the encrypter dynamics by selecting an output vector that generates a transmitted signal as partial states of the encrypter. Next, we proposes an H-infinity synchronizer in order to improve the robustness of chaotic communication systems with respect to delays in the transmission line. We need to design the free parameter such that both the requirements are satisfied. Since we cannot get this solution, we designed the dynamical compensator so as to satisfy the robustness requirement, and then check the security level by using the error function attack (EFA). Furthermore, we proposed a statistical testing for the security analysis of a secure communication scheme based on continuous-time chaotic systems. In particuler, we proposed a statistical testing for cryptanalysis, which calculated a kurtosis and a skewness of the EFA function obtained by random trial keys. Finally, simulation results for the proposed security test was presented.