Robust control design based on Max-plus algebra and its application to management engineering problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005-2006)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, システムデザイン研究科, 助教授 (60219334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hiroyuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 経営情報系, 助教授 (00398950)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmax-plus algebra / discrete event dynamical systems / management engineering / モデル予測制御
Research Abstract
The max-plus algebra is an algebraic toolfor describing discrete event systems on which the max and the plus operations are addition and multiplication, respectively. With the help of the max-plus algebra, orders of event occurrence and elapsed times of the system on which precedence constraints are imposed are represented simply by state-space equations that are similar to those in modern control theory. Systems whose precedence constraints are expressed by these equations are called max-plus-linear (MPL) systems.
The several researches on control design for MPL systems have been reported from the viewpoint of an analogy between the MPL systems and the traditional linear state-space representations.
However, the earlier studies have not discussed on feedback properties on the control design for MPL systems.
Therefore, this research examines robust control design for discrete event dynamical systems modeled by max-plus-linear (MPL) systems
Furthermore, we try to apply the obtained theoreti … More cal results to the management engineering problems.
The research results consist of the following four field.
(1) Fundamental results on max-plus algebra
Extension of earlier researches has been given so that we could make it easier to achieve the research objectives. Introduction to selective parameters and analysis on greatest subsolution for linear equations over max-plus algebra are included in the category.
(2) Inventory control problem
For the preparation of management engineering problem, we gave new approach for inventory control problem.
(3) Feedback properties on model predictive control (MPC) for MPL systems
We gave an equivalent MPC control law for MPL systems in terms of time function in order to take account of feedback properties.
(4) Scheduling problem using max-plus algebra
For management engineering problems, we gave a new approach to scheduling problem using max-plus algebra.