Study on moisture behavior of concrete subjected to seawater in cold region on scaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AYUTA Koichi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90003186)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSeawater / Freezing-thawing action / Scaling / Mechanism of frost damage / Cooling rate / Moisture / Micro structure / Cement paste / コンクリート / 凍害機構
Research Abstract
The results of this study indicates the following :
It is well known that concrete undergoes significant deterioration when exposed to sea water and frost in cold regions. In order to clarify the effects of freezing and thawing actions on the scaling of concrete exposed to sea water, we performed the following tests.
The specimens were immersed in either seawater or freshwater for 28 days so that the specimens had a water-cement ratio of 50%. The specimens were then subjected to freezing and thawing tests using three different cooling rates (0.25℃/min.,0.5℃/min.,0.75℃/min.) At the conclusion of the tests, the scaling ratio, pore water ratio and frozen water ratio were measured and the specimens examined for micro cracks using scanning electron microscope.
The specimens soaked in seawater developed scaling : the slower the cooling rate, the greater the scaling. The specimens that had been cooled at the slower rate (0.25℃/min.) had higher pore water ratio and frozen water ratio. Close experiment of these specimens revealed seawater in the cement paste. Micro cracks were also found. Therefore, scaling was the result of micro cracking.