APPROPRIATE EVALUATION OF LCCO_2 FOR CONCRETE MEMBERS BASED ON LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hiroshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (40120919)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLCC / LCM / LCCO_2 / LIME / Piers / Comprehensive evaluation / Maintenance / Environmental influence / 統合化 / LCCO2 / 環境税 / 現在価値換算
Research Abstract
Large number of infrastructures have been obliged to be carried out maintenance work ; the reasons are (1)longer years have passed after those being constructed and (2)construction investment has been restricted under lesser national finance. Therefore, maintenance work has been increased so as to satisfy adequate functionality in consideration of life cycle cost (LCC). Meanwhile, infrastructures have greatly connected with environmental issues of the earth, because those discharge large volumes of toxic substances during there stages of construction, usage and disposal. It has been greatly required to reduce the environmental influence under the life span of infrastructures : that is, life cycle management (LCM).
Regarding LCC, many research works have been so far carried out. Meanwhile, LCCO 2 has been evaluated including various factors. Furthermore, the environmental influence was calculated by way of LIME. Next stage, the comprehensive evaluation method was suggested in consideration of both LCC and LIME. The basic idea was the evaluation value = (scoring) / (cost), in which scoring corresponds to the value of LIME and cost means LCC.
The calculation method suggested above was applied to the existing structures. Service life was situated 100 years and four types of repairing methods were applied. Calculation results indicated that the proposed method was enabling to evaluate the life span relation between cost and environmental influence for RC members.