| Project/Area Number |
16560403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMANO Tomoji Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40340856)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMURA Kiyoshi Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Highly flowable cement paste / Pumping / Site research / Time-dependent-change / Rheological constants / Grain size distribution / Interaction between particles / 高性能AE減水剤 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop a prediction method of quality change for fresh concrete under pressure of pumping, it is necessary that the mechanism of quality change have been evaluated. In this study, three experimental series were carried out following ; 1.A study on mechanism of flowability under pressure In this study, in order to evaluating mechanism of flowability change under pressure, time-depending-change tests of cement paste and lime powder paste under statistic pressure were carried out. For lime powder, which is not active powder, viscosity kept steady. On the other hand, viscosity increased and grain size of particles grew for ordinary portland cement. It was considered that hydration was accelerated under pressure for cement paste. 2.A study on prediction method of viscosity under static and dynamic pressure In this study, a prediction method of viscosity under static pressure was established assuming that interaction between cement particles was decreased by hydration of cement. Under dynamic pressure on real site, it was considered that we might predict viscosity by evaluating pressure with mean value. 3.A study on application of prediction model to real pumping on site In order to evaluating the application of prediction method of viscosity under pressure, a site research was carried out. It was appeared that unit contents of mix proportion were not change by pumping, but, flow time in V funnel was decreased for concrete and viscosity of mortar was decrease too. A presented model may predict time-dependent-change of viscosity between time of producing concrete and time of arriving to site. But this model may not predict correctly decreasing viscosity under pumping.