Developing New Compaction Method in Thick Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAKASHI National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tadaomi  AKASHI National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 都市システム工学科, 助教授 (20232944)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigh lifted compaction / shearing stress / axis load / compaction degree / OR tire / 重ダンプトラック / 建設車両用タイヤ / 空気圧 / 垂直応力
Research Abstract
The compaction of a soil is one of the important construction work which influences the durability of soil structure. Therefore, the measurement of soil density judging a degree of compaction has to be performed exactly. Since a high lifted compaction could be executed with the enlargement of compaction machinery. The aim of this paper is to evaluate the effect of planeload of a heavy off-the-road dump truck on the compaction of a thick finishing decomposed granite soil. The compaction test using off-the-road tire was executed in a large soil bin. A proposed soil compaction model was used to predict dry density of sandy soil. It was estimated that the pressure bulb reached the depth of a thick layer under tandem wheels. Furthermore, it also shows that the dry density achieved a comparatively high value due to the dilatancy effect accompanying with an occurrence of alternative shear stress during the running of dump truck, and the dry density decreased rapidly to the low constant value at the deep stratum.