A Study on Perfect Recycle aiming at Zero-emission from Ready-mixed Concrete Plant based on All Re-use of Sludge Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Junji  Wakayama National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70043552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUIWA Yoshitaka  Wakayama National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Researcher, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (40274253)
戸川 一夫  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (80043537)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsZero-emission / In-plant Recycle / Concrete Sludge / Stabilization / Fresh Concrete / Hardened Concrete / Mix Design / 凝結調整剤 / 貧配合コンクリート / スランプ / 圧縮強度 / 粗骨材かさ容積 / スランp
Research Abstract
Authors have been studying for about ten years as for the effective utilization of sludge water produced in ready mixed concrete plants due to washing of a mixer, agitating truck dram etc. Nowadays, JIS A 5308 permits the usage under 3 percent as solids of sludge for the unit cement content of new concrete. Recently, it is strongly requested to re-use a further large quantity of sludge water, in order to achieve the zero-emission. It is expected to re-use sludge water for concrete from the fact that sludge water consists of cement, fine particles of aggregate and water. All materials are one of the constituents of concrete.
This study, in order to utilize the larger quantity of sludge water than that now allowed, is to verify the properties of lean mixture concrete, Air-Entraining and High Range Water-Reducing Admixture concrete and AE concrete containing sludge which was designed for having the identical slump and compressive strength to comparative concrete. From the results of this study, it became clear that as for the every concretes containing stabilized sludge within the range of 3-15%, there was no problem about slump, bleeding, compressive strength, drying shrinkage and carbonation depth. In other words, within the range of 15% of sludge solid content, any concrete containing sludge water with setting retarder could obtain good performance as same as comparative concrete. It was also confirmed that the bulk volume of coarse aggregate was available for the design method of any concrete mixture.