| Project/Area Number |
16560406
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute (2006) National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
HACHIYA Yoshitaka Port and Airport Research Institute, Airport Research Center, Director of Center, 空港研究センター, センター長 (60356053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOKURA Yukimoto National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Airport Research Department, Senior Researcher, 空港研究部, 主任研究官 (70356054)
TAKAHASHI Osamu Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60236263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | airport pavement / life expansion / expert system / surface temperature / hammer-blowing / layer de-bonding / pavement material / fatigue / 舗装材料疲労 |
| Research Abstract |
The life expansion procedure of airport pavements, which are obliged to maintenance and repair works with high frequency, was studied by using an expert system. The result of research was summarized as below. 1) Investigation on progress of damages inside the pavement materials based on their fatigue and mechanical characteristics Since the defect inside pavement was found in the asphalt concretes of surface and binder courses, their mechanical properties were examined. Especially, recycled asphalt concretes were focused on, and their fatigue resistance was studied in detail. 2) Development of high speed and high precision pavement investigation systems based on non-destructive procedures Two non-destructive investigation systems with high speed and high precision for airport asphalt pavements were studied ; one is that observing deflection bowls caused by the impulsive load to the pavement surface, and the other is that observing temperatures of pavement surface and analyzing the hammer-b
… More
lowing sound on the pavement surface. In the former, the soundness of the whole pavement structure can be evaluated by using FWD (Falling Weight Deflectometer), and in the latter, any internal defects like de-bonding between surface and binder courses can be detected. Their applicability to the actual airport pavements was examined. 3) Study of expert system for preventive maintenance and rehabilitation procedure for airport pavements Pavement preventive maintenance and rehabilitation expert system consists of three subsystems ; that is, cause estimation, maintenance and rehabilitation need judgment, and construction method selection. The maintenance and rehabilitation needs judgment subsystem was developed as described at 2), and the construction method selection subsystem was studied at 1). In addition, the cause estimation subsystem was studied ; that is, the surface condition evaluation method was developed by using PRI (Pavement Rehabilitation Index), and the change of the surface conditions with time was considered. Less