Modeling of simple viaduct system and reproduction of its nonlinear dynamic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akinori  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Information and Control Systems Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70164176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉木 功  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助手 (40292247)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVibration test / Viaduct model / Dynamic response analysis / Modeling / Natural vibration characteristics / Damping characteristics / Finite element analysis / Nonlinear behavior / FEMモデル
Research Abstract
In seismic design of the bridge structures under strong earthquake, it is required to predict the nonlinear dynamic behavior of structures by employing the numerical analysis with the adequate analytical model. Therefore, it is important to recognize how the relatively sophisticated numerical analysis method can reproduce the dynamic behavior of the actual structures. It is also required to investigate the dynamic characteristics of the individual components of the system before the analysis of the global viaduct system.
In this research, the simple viaduct model which is composed of the two piers and the superstructure with the movable and hinged bearings is taken as the subject structure. First, the natural vibration characteristics and damping characteristics of the pier itself and the superstructure with the bearings in the elastic range are experimentally examined in detail. Second, the frictional damping characteristics is clarified by the simple element test. Third, the global vi … More aduct system and its components are modeled sophisticatedly by incorporating the viscous damping due to the internal material damping and the frictional damping of the movable bearing into the numerical analysis with the plane frame finite element model. As a result, the actual free vibration responses of the pier and the superstructure with the bearings as well as the global viaduct system in the elastic range are reproduced successfully by the numerical analysis. Furthermore, the dynamic response of the viaduct system during the shaking table test with earthquake motion is also well reproduced by the same numerical analysis.
On the other hand, the inelastic material property of the pier element is examined by the conventional material test. Finally the inelastic dynamic behavior of the pier itself and the viaduct system experimentally examined by the shaking table test and their dynamic behavior is compared with the numerical results. As a result, the inelastic experimental results are reproduced qualitatively by the numerical ones. But, in order to improve the accuracy of the numerical analysis method in the inelastic range, it is required to consider the radiation damping at the base of the piers. Less