Methods for sloshing response reduction of liquid storage tanks under strong earthquakes using seismic isolation and control techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IGARASH Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80263101)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnergy dissipation / Semi active control / Variable dampers / Pseudo Negative Stiffness control / Shake table test / Actuator loading test / Real-time hybrid loading test / Stability analysis / 摩擦ダンパー制御 / 検証実験 / ハイブリッド実験 / 振動台 / 長周期地震動 / 振動エネルギー
Research Abstract
Research described in this project focused on the development and investigation into the measures and technologies for the improvement of seismic performance of liquid storage tanks with seismic isolation and structural control techniques.
1.The application of a simplified autonomous semi-active control algorithm to the reduction of the seismic response of smart base isolation systems for liquid storage tanks is studied. The simple semi-active algorithm, which is referred to as the semi-active negative-stiffness friction damping control, is designed so that the combination of variable dampers and isolators reduces the acceleration of the system by generating a nonlinear variable force to produce desirable hysteretic loops to absorb energy by semi-active devices. The seismic response of a cylindrical liquid tank equipped with the proposed system is numerically investigated. The results show that the response of the liquid storage tank and the sloshing of the liquid are effectively reduced due to proper energy dissipation.
2.The hybrid loading test method using a shake table and a hydraulic actuator is proposed for evaluation of real-time dynamic response of structural systems under strong seismic excitation. The test method consists of the shaking table test, and dynamic loading test, for the specimens that are parts of the structural system considered and numerical computation for the other part. The coupled time delay effect of the shake table and the hydraulic actuator is analyzed using the transfer function approach and numerical stability analysis, and the successful implementation of the test method is demonstrated by a series of verification tests using a liquid storage tank with seismic isolators and seismic a damper, considering similitude of the test model and prototype tank. The test results show that the proposed test method is a promising approach for evaluating nonlinear response of liquid storage tanks with seismic response control systems.