Project/Area Number |
16560417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toshiyuki Nagasaki Univ., Science & Technology, Associate Prof., 大学院生産科学研究科, 助教授 (50202172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Takashi Nagasaki Univ., Dept.Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40117156)
ZHOU Hui Nagasaki Univ., Dept.Faculty of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20346927)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Estimation of reinforcing bars / Non-destructive test / Real-Coded GA / Electromagnetic wave / inverse problem / instrumentation technology / 非破壊検査 / マイクロ波 / 鉄筋 / FBTS法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 複鉄筋探査 / 時間フィルタ |
Research Abstract |
Though concrete structures are made having a useful long life, they start to be degraded and will be in deteriorated condition within twenty to thirty years. Therefore, it is necessary to make a close investigation of the condition of concrete structures with respect to cracks, cavities, and corrosion of reinforcing bars in order to prevent dangerous accidents such as drop of a flake or mass of concrete. The existence of the reinforcing bar near the surface of the concrete can be confirmed at the good accuracy with conventional concrete radars. However, it is very hard to estimate the accurate position of the reinforcing bar, if the electric constant of the concrete has not been known. We proposed the method for estimating position of reinforcing bar and dielectric constant of the concrete at the same time (2005). Next, we proposed a method for simultaneous estimation of the position and radius of a reinforcing bar and the dielectric constant of concrete (2006). The effectiveness of the presented method had been confirmed using real measured data. Also, we have already reported the investigation of a reinforcing bar or a hollow in the concrete structure by using Real-Coded GA (2005). It is discussing how to explore two reinforcing bars in the concrete structure. The proposed technique is applied to investigation of two separate reinforcing bars and two closely-attached reinforcing bars, and the validity is being explained (2006).