A Method of Prediction for Nonlinear Seismic Response of Long Extended Structure Considering Source, Wave Propagation, Local Site Effects, and Soil-Foundation-Superstructure Nonlinear Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takanori  University of Miyazaki, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70136802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Keisuke  University of Miyazaki, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60219889)
野中 哲也  ヤマト設計(株), 企画開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSeismic Source Model / Seismic Source Parameter / Nonlinear Interaction / Soil-Foundation-Superstructure / Fiber element / Input Earthquake Ground Motions / Nonlinear Seismic Response of Bridge / Seismic Analysis of Structure / 地盤と基礎の非線形動的相互作用 / 設計用入力地震動 / 津波 / 非線形地震応答解析 / 水平成層地盤 / 地盤震動 / 断層近傍地震動
Research Abstract
Results of this research are summarized as follows. A micro model, which can analyze the stress strain behaviors of all the physical processes of the seismic wave generation, propagation, and the seismic responses of the foundation and superstructures, for the nonlinear seismic response of long extended structure considering seismic source, wave propagation, local site effects, and soil-foundation-superstructure nonlinear interaction, is developed using a fiber element method. This micro model will make it possible to realize the next generation of seismic design and diagnosis of important civil infrastructures such as long extended bridges. )lore details of the results are as follows.
(1) A formulation of subsystems analysis of the entire system, consisting of an earthquake source and laterally inhomogeneous media and the nonlinear soil-foundation-superstructure dynamic interaction system, is presented. This formulation reveals the important physical parameters and their definitions in … More the nonlinear seismic response analysis of foundation and superstructures from the viewpoints of all the physical processes of the seismic wave generation, propagation, and the seismic responses of the foundation and superstructures.
(2) The average values of the earthquake source parameters and their variations can be evaluated using only the two parameters; the area of fault and the stress drop parameter.
(3) A nonlinear dynamic soil-foundation interaction model is developed using the fiber element method. This model can evaluate the soil reacting stress distribution around the foundation and the slippage and separation distribution between the surrounding soil and foundation surface.
(4) A numerical example of the developed computer simulation method is presented for a seismic response behaviors of long cable stayed bridges with two caisson foundations near a fault, to demonstrate the capability of the developed method and to examine the nonlinear seismic response behaviors of the structures near a fault. Less