| Project/Area Number |
16560419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Kenji KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Tomoyo TOTORI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90346370)
KIMUEA Yukinobu KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助教 (10363607)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | large offshore structure / wave and seismic forces / nonlinear response / dynamic safety / uncertainties / reliability evaluation / Monte Carlo simulation / dynamic response analysis / 3次元構造物 / 信頼性評価 / 潮流力 |
| Research Abstract |
For enhance of the dynamic safety of offshore structures, the nonlinear dynamic response evaluations of offshore platform with uncertain parameters subjected to severe wave forces and seismic forces are examined. The linear dynamic response analyses in the time domain are carried out using the increment method. Considering uncertain parameters included in the strength of materials of the structure and the dynamic loads such as wave forces, it is very important to clarify these uncertain parameters contributions on the responses in order to perform the reliable evaluations of the nonlinear dynamic responses. The effects are examined with Monte Carlo Simulation. It is shown that since the uncertain parameters give the important contributions on the nonlinear response evaluations, it is very important to clarify these effects on the maximum dynamic responses for the reliability evaluation. The main results are summar.zed as follows: (1) Since the nonlinear dynamic response caused by the severe wave conditions has significant roles on the maximum response evaluations, it is very important to clarify the nonlinear response characteristic as well as the linear one. (2) The uncertain parameters, which are given by the wave fore and the strength of the member, have significant roles on the maximum response evaluation, especially in the nonlinear situation. (3) Very efficient method can be provides using the reliability index on the evaluations of the uncertain parameter effects. For the nonlinear response system, the reliability index can be evaluated with Monte Carlo simulation. (4) The uncertain parameters such as the mean wave height, the mean wave period, and the yield stress of the member, gives very different results on the evaluation of reliability index. It is shown that in order to perform the reliable design of the offshore structure, it is very important to clarify the uncertain parameter roles on the reliability index evaluation.