Study of Fatigue Strength Improvement by "UV-Curable-FRP-SHEET-Reinforcement" and Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hirokazu  Chuo University, Factory of Policy Studies, Prof., 総合政策学部, 教授 (80256023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHITA Hideyoshi  Chuo University, Factory of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (40253108)
AOKI Tetsuhiko  Aichi Institute of Technology, Factory of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70064946)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfatigue tests / reinforcement / life extension / UV-Curable-FRP-Sheet / vibration control / rolling mass damper / pillar structure / UV-C-FRP / 長柱補強 / 疲労き裂
Research Abstract
In recent years, the fatigue damage of sign pillars on highway bridges used rubber bearings becomes a problem. So we, the authors conformed the reinforcing effect of the UV-Curable-FRP-Sheet Reinforcement for pillars by vibration tests. And them to confirm the effect of the fatigue strength improvement by this reinforcing method, we verified the reduction of the crack progress speed on a flat panel model with FEM. As a result, this reinforcing method was proved able to reduce the crack progress speed of this model by half.
Next, the development and design to vibration control of Multi-direction Tuned Rolling Mass Damper (MTRMD) system for pillar structures. MTRMD system is the combination of the container of the rotating ball and the hemisphere which stuck the synthetic rubber. The simulation and experimental model tests have been done to estimate the abilities the MTRMD system. The performance of the MTRMD was confirmed by the simulation and experiments with pillar structures. Therefore we have developed some reducing methods and equipments of stress and strain on substructures.