A STUDY ON UTILITY FOR NONDESTRUCTIVE EVALUATION OF DEFECT USING VIBLATION IN THIN PLATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tetsutaro  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MARINE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 海洋学部, 教授 (40204680)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNONDESTRUCTIVE EVALUATION / THIN PLATE / WAVE PROPAGATION / DEFECT / LOW FREQUENCY VIBRATION / DYNAMIC RESPONSE / INSPECTION OF DEFECT / BOUNDARY ELEMENT METHOD / 非破壊評価 / 振動法 / 数値シミュレーション / 動的応答問題
Research Abstract
It is important to extend the life of structure by repairing for structure. Therefore, the importance of nondestructive evaluation that detect the defect in structure increases. Furthermore, the improvement and economization of nondestructive evaluation method are necessary.
The purpose of this investigation is the development of the easy and economical nondestructive evaluation method for thin plate. The proposed nondestructive evaluation methods in this investigation were applied the characteristic of dynamic response for the thin plate. Specifically, the visualization of the scattering waves that are occurred by the defect in the thin plate during the wave propagation carried out.
Firstly, the dynamic properties of composite plate that was assume to be thin plate with defect were analyzed by the boundary element method. The composite plate is define in this analysis by combining an infinite thin plate and a finite thin plate, that is casted into the infinite plate, and whose material properties are different from the infinite plate. To investigate the dynamic response of the composite thin plate, numerical analyses for some models are carried out. The results show the dynamic response of the composite plates well, and also confirm the usefulness of the proposed method for the composite plate problems. Furthermore, the proposed nondestructive evaluation methods were applied to numerical and practical experiments of evaluation for a defect in thin plate. Results of numerical and practical experiments on the these models show that this nondestructive evaruation method has high apprppriateness and usefulness to inspect defect in thin plate.