ENERGY ABSORBING CONNECTERS TO STEEL CONTINUOUS GIRDER BRIDGES
Project/Area Number |
16560423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
ZUI Hiroshi Setsunan University, faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30236062)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | steel bridges / energy dissipation / steel bellows / energy balance / estimation method / Loading test / sliding / transverse directions / 桁面内曲げ |
Research Abstract |
The efficiency of a seismic energy dissipation device is studied. Steel bellows are connected between girders in a row or between girders and abutments in order to reduce the damage of steel bridges. A practical method is proposed to estimate the maximum displacement of the superstructure and piers using energy balance when the steel bellows are attached between girders and abutments. Calculation values obtained from the developed estimation method agree fairly well with those of the non-linear time history analyses. The characteristics of the bellows are also confirmed by loading tests paying attention to not only the longitudinal but also transverse direction. Slits are made at bolts circles and sliding are expected to occur repeatedly to avoid sudden destruction of bellows. Loading test are carried out to confirm whether sliding really occur as expected at friction joints. It is confirmed that sliding really occur at friction joints and the steel bellows possess the large energy absorption performance in both the longitudinal and transverse directions. Desired characteristics of steel bellows are satisfied by means of adjusting the yield strength of the bellows and bolts tension forces.