Cost reduction of diaphragm wall excavation using air foam and case record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hirokazu  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (30150965)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTrench / Excavation / Bentonite Clay / Stabilization / Cost Reduction / Soil Wasete / Environment / 土構造物 / 掘削 / 安定液 / 地盤環境
Research Abstract
A novel stabilizing liquid using air foam rather than bentonite clay slurry, i.e. an air foam suspension method, was employed in order to stabilize the trench wall surface during a diaphragm wall excavation. This method reduces the construction costs of working on an underground diaphragm wall. An air foam suspension is created by mixing excavated soil with air foam made from a surfactant. The performance of the air foam suspension depends on its density and consistency, that is, its table flow value(TF). By comparing the trench stabilization capacity of an air foam suspension with that of bentonite clay slurry in model tests, the performance of air foam suspension was confirmed. A cost evaluation of the use of air foam suspension for diaphragm wall excavation is presented with an actual trial construction case record, which shows the superiority of air foam suspension to bentonite clay slurry as a stabilizing liquid.