Influence of soil conditions on motion and impact force of rockfall on soil slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Soichiro  Matsue National College of Technology, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境・建設工学科, 助教授 (50169752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Toshifumi  Matsue National College of Technology, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Research Associate (30342546)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrockfall / impact force / rock shed / sand cushion / laboratory test / geotechnical disaster / 落石覆工
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of the dry density and thickness of a sand cushion on an impact response due to a falling weight likened to a rockfall, a series of laboratory experiments for a decomposed granite soil was executed in the combination of the mass and drop height of the weight. As a result, the following conclusions were obtained.
●The sinkage of the falling weight and the impact duration decrease with the dry density of the soil ; however, they do not depend on the thickness of the soil.
●The impact acceleration increases with the dry density of the soil ; however, it does not depend on the thickness of the soil.
●The earth pressure at the bottom of the mold increases with the dry density ; and, it deceases with the thickness of the soil.
●The transmission ratio of the impact pressure hardly depends on the dry density of the soil ; however, it decreases rapidly with the thickness of the soil.
●The sinkage of the falling weight having a hemisphere bottom is larger than a flat bottom.
●The impact acceleration of the falling weight having a hemisphere bottom is smaller than a flat bottom.