Optimal Design Model of Flood Hazard Mitigation Systems with In-floodplain Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORI Tomoharu  Kyoto University, Dept.of Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助教授 (20190225)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsflood / evacuation / inundation / flood control planning / optimization / simulation / evacuation success rate / emergency response / 水害 / 氾濫原 / 治水 / 性能設計
Research Abstract
Although a lot of effort has been devoted to keep flood water into river channel with the result of relatively high security to flood disasters in Japan, it is often pointed out that there is still danger of flood disasters. This is partially because facility-based flood control system is quite expensive and so its construction takes a lot of time. But recently we have to note that there is a possibility that the global climate change will bring us more severe rainstorms and floods. Anyhow we should realize that dikes and dam reservoirs cannot prevent all of flood disasters. From this viewpoint, facility-based and non-facility-based countermeasures against flood disasters which are taken in floodplain are getting more important.
Therefore in this study, an algorithm to search the optimal solution is proposed for the design problem of countermeasures taken in a floodplain against inundation disasters. The design problem is formulated as to find the land augment pattern which maximizes the evacuation success rate under the constraint of total land level augmentation volume. Two-layered random search method is developed to obtain the optimal solution for the problem avoiding impractical computational burden. The method comprises of two levels of searching : one is approximate solution search process based on simple estimation of inundation levels, and the other is strict optimization stage based on the actual simulation of flood inundation. The nested coupling of those two levels of searching has considerably deduced the computational burden caused by the inundation simulation and has enabled us to get practical solution for the design problem.
Using the optimization method proposed in this study, an attempt to estimate quantitatively the relation between facility-based countermeasures and so-called soft-ones for flood disaster mitigation is also made.