Impact analysis of particle matter on water environment in enclosed bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shuzo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (40172663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Keiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10029324)
IRIE Masayasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (00379116)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOsaka Bay / Kitan Strait / nutrient / particle matter / water quality / 溶存態物質 / シミュレーション / 流況 / 水質底質
Research Abstract
To clarify the dynamics of nutrient cycle in an enclosed bay, the observations of the behavior of particle matters were carried out in the Osaka bay and the quantitative evaluation of the influence on the water quality was made. This research consists of the field observation, data collection and analysis, and the modeling of the particle matter. Main results obtained in this research are summarized as follows.
1) The sediment trap experiment was carried out in the head of Osaka bay, and the quantitative analysis of the particle matter was made. Additionally, the water quality and the bottom sediment quality of the area around the experiment points were analyzed.
2) Experiments on the phosphorus adsorption on the suspended matter in river water were conducted, and the influence of the suspended matter on the phosphorus cycle in the Yodo River estuary was clarified.
3) The behavior of the river water with high SS in a flood was analyzed by using of the data of ocean radar set up on the shore in the head of Osaka bay.
4) Observations of currents and water qualities were carried out at the Kitan Strait, one of the mouths of Osaka Bay, and characteristics of spatiotemporal change of nutrient fluxes were revealed.
5) The simulations of the currents and the water qualities for the large area including the Kii Channel were run, and the mechanism of nutrient transportation through the strait and the influence of Kuroshio Current meandering on the mechanism were analyzed.
6) The water quality model in the past was improved taking account of the process of production, the sedimentation and the decomposition of particle matters.