Fundamental examination on the system for the riparian environment in the Asian Monsoon climate zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SUGIO Satoru  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70069524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Takeshi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80183292)
NISHIWAKI Aya  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60228244)
MORITA Tetuo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90301382)
MURAKAMI Keisuke  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60219889)
ITO Satoshi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsriver ecosystem / response / monitoring / Asian Monsoon climate / river works / 河川環境 / 物理・化学環境 / 生態環境 / 評価方法 / 環境多様性 / 人間活動
Research Abstract
The environmental management has gained much importance in river management in recent years and further promotion of environment-friendly management of rivers is being encouraged. However, various elements on the geography, the biology and the social science are related complexly to the riparian environment. We examined the system for the riparian environment of four rivers in the Asian Monsoon climate zone. River improvement works were executed in the Chino River by restoring the fireflies' natural environment in the new channel. According to the monitored results on the recovery of vegetation, birds, fireflies and small animals, the environment has been restored and the number of flights of fireflies was almost the same as the number before the river improvement works. The monitored results suggested that the river improvement works had been relatively well executed to conserve the habitat of the firefly. In order to evaluate objectively, the riparian environment of the ten rivers in Miyazaki and Okinawa were classified by means of the multivariate analysis. The physical element, the biotic element, the chemical element, and the sensuous element were used as the evaluation items on the riparian environment. All observed points of the Chino River were evaluated in good quality, but in the state influenced by human activities due to the river improvement works.
From these results, in the rehabilitation of the environment in the river where the river improvement was executed the impact to the river environment, it is necessary to improve the physical environment according to the monitored results.