Beach profile change during storm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Masaru  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011234)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsberm erosion / swash / fileld / 遡上域 / 地形変化 / 長周期波 / バーム / 侵食 / 反射
Research Abstract
Some twenty Ultrasonic wave gages, which also detect the bottom level without water, are employed along the Hasaki observation pier, covering from the swash zone to outside of the surf zone. Observation has been carried out continuously and the data during a very severe storm is analyzed.
The followings are revealed from hourly-average based analysis. 1)Berm erosion starts when large waves with significant long wave energy reach the berm top as the tide rises. 2)Berm erosion stops after some hours when the eroded beach slope becomes mild or the berm disappears though the same wave condition continues.
Wave by wave approach is also tried for the swash oscillation and beach profile change. It is shown that the net volume flux of the sediment at the offshore end of the awash zone is positively proportional to the difference between integrated onshore 1.5 power of Shiels parameter and the offshore one.