Project/Area Number |
16560453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
NIHEI Yasuo Tokyo University of Science, Dept.of Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60262268)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Lake Teganuma / Eutrophied lake / water environment / pollutant load / field measurement / numerical simulation / GIS / water quality / 湖沼 / 都市河川 / 富栄養化 |
Research Abstract |
To realize an integrated management for water quality on the basin scale of Lake Teganuma which is one of famous eutrophied lakes in Japan, the comprehensive analysis for water environments in Lake Teganuma were conducted with field measurements, numerical computations and GIS. Main results of the project are expressed in the followings : 1)Several monitoring methods to measure pollutant loads were newly developed. These monitoring methods were used to conduct accurate and simplified measurements for road-deposit environments and pick-up and deposition rates of sediments in rivers. 2)To clarify the pollutant loads in urban area, the field measurements for the non-point sources on roads and roofs were done with a MOS (Modeled-stormwater sampling) technique presented in this project. The observed results gave the relationship between the unsteady processes of road- and roof-deposit loads and main sources like dry fallout and traffic volume. 3)To measure accurately pollutant loads in rivers, the measuring methods with an ADCP (Acoustic Doppler current profiler) and an optical sensor for turbidity and Chlorophyll-a were discussed through the various field tests in the Oohori River, one of main influent rivers into Lake Teganuma. 4)Nutrient releases from the bottom and suspended solids in the lake were examined in the field measurements and laboratory experiments. These results indicate that the nutrient release in the lake was 30-50% of total pollutant loads. 5)A new simplified horizontal coordinate for computations of river flow, named a horizontal sigma coordinate, was presented. Furthermore, to perform a computation of water environments in lake with accurately evaluating pollutant loads, a coupled river-lake model was also developted by introducing a horizontal sigma coordinate into the river-flow model.