Study on Transportation and Recovery of Spilled Floatage Oil in Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Shigekatsu  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (10059735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Akira  Nihon University, Advanced Research Institute for the Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00210972)
OCHIAI Minoru  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Assistant Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (80120400)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmultiphase flow / air-liquid two phase flow / slug flow / mixed air flow / compressed air / 輸送 / 気液流 / エマルジョン化油 / 加速損失 / 二層流 / 混気輸送
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is a collection and efficiency transportation of oil which floated on the waters, emulsified, and the increased viscosity. It is forecast that the oil that has flowed to the sea floats on the surface of the water and diffuses by the action of the wave and the wind. Then, it examined a strategy to which oil on surface didn't diffuse and method of selectively collecting only oil. The approach of the diffusion prevention of oil was assumed to use the air bubble that was the principle of the air breakwater. As a result, horizontal surface water flow was advection as for the floating oil, it was confirmed that it was effective as the means to prevent diffusion. Moreover, the suction unit of the floating body type with the horizontal slit has been installed in the lower side a little from the surface of the water. It became clear effective to the collection of oil as the collection device. And it was considered a slug flow was suitable for the transportation of the … More floating material. The visualization experiment of the slug flow used water and the polymer solution for liquid phase and transportability was examined. As a result, it became clear the acceleration loss of the liquid film was the main of the loss in the long distance conduit transportation. The acceleration loss of the slug flow was examined, and various flow losses under flow were evaluated. And, the following results were obtained. The velocity of the slug flow in the long distance conduit is accelerated by the expansion of the gas, the velocity of the slug flow quickens more than the superficial velocity of a generation point, and this tendency is decided single meaning depending on the distance regardless of the mixture ratio of the gas-liquid. Where gas rate is assumed to be constant, the acceleration loss predicted in each point shows most straight line increasing tendency. However, the increasing tendency of the acceleration loss becomes gradual in a range that is smaller than the value with the gas-liquid flow rate. The boundary value of this into which the increasing tendency of the acceleration loss remarkably changes is shown because of the gas-Froude number. The increasing tendency of the acceleration loss is a little when the gas-Froude number is smaller than 2.5 and the liquid rate is larger. Oppositely, it grows when the gas-Froude number is more than 4.5 and liquid rate is smaller. And, it doesn't change almost constantly even if the gas-liquid flow rate changes in the gas-Froude number in this middle. It is divided into three patterns by the liquid phase incorporation in the flow in the conduit and become clear differing the incorporation situation of the liquid film depends on the flow rate of the gas-liquid. Less