Building a Index for Sustainable Development in Region using a Artificial Life on Soft-Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tohru  Muroran Institute of Technology, Dept.of Civil eng.Anf Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80163690)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSoft-Computing / Sustainable Development / Regional Development / 二層の広域圏 / 生活圏域 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
Building a index for sustainable development in region using a artificial life on soft-computing.
In Japan, compared with national government finance, local fiscal conditions have markedly deteriorated. Consequently, service levels of community roads, which are under the jurisdiction of regional governments, continue to decline. In this study, I propose a index for sustainable development in region using a artificial life on soft-computing. This study's originality is to take into account the differences of administrative entities of roads, such as the national government, prefectural governments and municipal governments. Regarding the specific analytical method, the shortest path to the emergency medical care center was researched in the GIS using the national land information in a mesh unit of 1 km. As a result, it is clear that the importance of local road in this region.
The following three points were clarified by this study :
1)It takes 16 minutes to the emergency medical care center in the sphere of are communities in Japan. In the meanwhile, it takes 13 minutes in Bavaria, Germany. This difference results from rich infrastructures based on the space improvement been promoted for "equal living conditions," for many years in Germany.
2)In Hokkaido, where the population is dispersed over a wide area, local roads used for transportation within the sphere of area communities accounted for approximately 38% of all routes. It is necessary to control the deterioration of service level of community roads under the local government.
3)Lower maintenance levels of roads cause significant problems that the access time to the emergency medical care center is longer.