Research on Traffic Measures under Downpour on the Basis of Animated Traffic Simulation, Landscape and Travel Behavior Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Motohiro  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90229013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koji  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30362320)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdownpour disaster / road traffic / animated analysis / GIS / heavy congestion / travel behavior / 徒歩交通 / 公共交通 / 交通対策
Research Abstract
In this study, we aim to analyze road traffic situation for drivers and travelers in public transport between origin and destination under the downpour disaster occurred in the time period for citizens going home in Nagoya city area, September 2000, by using survey data including the their routes, travel times and a huge congestion and flooding road sections under the disaster. As a result of analysis, we were able to make obvious that the downpour had great influence on transportation networks in the city.
We proposed the models of developing the road condition analysis, elevation analysis, animated traffic simulations of GIS and applied to the road traffic situation under Tokai downpour by using travel survey and tachometer survey of the drivers who had driven under the downpour. As a result, it was revealed that the characteristic of flood situation by downpour is depended on the landscape character around the area, and chronic traffic jams had continued until midnight at the areas which were affected by the downpour.
We also analyzed driver's consciousness and activity by using their experience data under downpour, and developed departure behavioral models of drivers under a downpour, and applied the model to the sensibility analysis of road network situation for considering impact of traffic measures changing departure behavior by using GIS.