STUDY ON BANKRUPTCY RISK AND REORGANIZATION MODEL FOR PFI PROJECTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50115846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Kakuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60303848)
ONISHI Masamitsu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10402968)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPFI / risk sharing / incomplete contract / reorganization / deposit / subsidy / リスク計量化
Research Abstract
In FY2004, we have proposed the recovery procedure for PFI projects to secure the stable supply of necessary public services. The recovery procedure for PFI projects must include mechanisms to achieve the efficient recovery of projects. In order to establish the bankruptcy procedure for PFI projects, its inherent characteristics and constraints should also be considered. This study firstly explains the desirable goals of bankruptcy procedures and the BAHM model, which has been proposed to solve substantial problems in the bankruptcy reform of private companies. Secondly, the characteristics and constraints of PFI projects, different from those in private projects are clarified. Finally, the recovery procedures for PFI projects are proposed by applying the BAHM model and the particularities of PFI projects.
In FY2005, the three-period incomplete contract model with the liquidity constraint is formulated to investigate why the risk neutral firms are motivated to hold the insurance against the seismic risk. If an earthquake risk occurs within the period that it does not have prepared the sufficient liquidity for the recovery form seismic loss, the firm is forced to procure the necessary money from the capital market. However, if the firm are endowed with the large amount of debt, it is faced with the difficulty to procure the additional money ; i.e., the debt overhang issues. The earthquake insurance is expected to function as the vehicle to overcome the debt overhang issues. The study also investigates the moral hazard issues caused by holding the earthquake insurance, and presents the Finite insurance schemes to overcome the moral hazard issues and debt overhang issues.