An Approach to Evaluation of Potential Danger of Vehicles Using Video Image Data on Traffic Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UNO Nobuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80232883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAUCHI Fumitaka  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10263104)
NAKAYAMA Shoichiro  Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Research Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (90334755)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvideo image data / vehicle trajectory / traffic conflict / evaluation of traffic flow safety / conflict simulation / soft computing / 走行支援道路システム
Research Abstract
Based on an overall review about researches to improve traffic safety, it can be said that our attentions should be paid to the following research topics : 1) understanding the major factors to cause traffic conflicts or accidents based on the analyses of actual traffic phenomena, 2) developing the suitable indices to evaluate the traffic safety, and 3) developing the engineering tools to predict the effect of traffic safety measures. Considering the above, this study develops an approach to evaluate the traffic flow safety using the vehicular trajectory data extracted from the video image including the continuous observation of vehicular movements along a road section. The followings are what we have done in this study.
1. This study develops the approaches to quantitatively evaluate the traffic conflicts considering the types of accidents frequently observed on the analyzed road section. In order to confirm the applicability of these approaches for evaluating traffic flow safety, this study analyzes the relation between the frequency of accidents and the severity of conflicts measured by the conflict indices proposed.
2. Focusing on the movements of potentially dangerous vehicles extracted from the vehicular trajectory data using the conflict indices, together with the information on vehicle type and size, lane changing behavior and so on, this study investigates the major causes and process of occurrence of dangerous event in the traffic flow.
3. This study analyzes the vehicular behavior in a microscopic way and develops car-following, lane-changing and speed adjustment models that are applicable for the dense traffic condition with very short spacing between vehicles. It is expected that these models might be incorporated into the microscopic traffic simulation model to evaluate traffic safety and road design.