SITE PLANNING & DESIGN CONCERNING LANDSCAPE AREA ON THE PIEDMONT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tadahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00016669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20195077)
DEMURA Yoshifumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90378810)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLANDSCAPE AREA ON THE PIEDMONT / SITE PLANNING / HILLY TOPOGRAPHY / URBAN DESIGN / KYOTO / MODERN SECONDHOUSES / RESIDENTIAL AREA / MARUYAMA PARK / 山辺 / 景域 / デザイン手法 / 哲学の道 / 南禅寺 / 吉田山・紫雲山
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the way of the site planning and the landscape design in the Landscape Area where the intimate connection between town and natural environment, through the analysis of spatial design with CG-landform model, the research on historical documents, and direct hearing inquiries. As the case studies, several parts of the piedmont in Kyoto were focused. These areas were the special examples because of their way of forming the precious Landscape Areas in which residue of the lives were harmonized with nature, despite the epoch led rapid expansion of modern city area.
1. The area consists of residences, path networks, and huge garden using hills
The Landscape Area of Kaguraoka was focused. The modern development of the huge garden for Tea ceremony and well planed residences was focused. The transition of landscape characteristics between 'nature' and `city' was shown by topographical computer graphics.
2. The area consists of waterways and residences formed on the gentle slope of alluvial fan
The Landscape Area of Jyodoji-Shishigatani-Nanzenji was focused. It was shown that the sites of a number of temples and modern waterways newly constructed became an axis to form both the residential area of literary persons and the area of villas. The characteristics of landscapes and the way of their formation were grasped.
3. The area of huge park using sloped landform
The Landscape Area of the Maruyama Park was focused. First, we made the CG model to show the Landscape Area of temples having the garden-architecture spaces in Edo period using the information of historical information and present landform. Then we analyzed the structure of the public garden's wide landscape using dynamic land development and water flow after the Maruyama Park's foundation.