Traffic Behavior Analysis in Expressway Confluence Part by Application of Virtual Reality Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Katsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70222809)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsexpressway / confluence part / virtual reality technology / ヴァーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
This research aimed analyzing the traffic behavior in the expressway confluence part from the congestion measures and the viewpoint of measures for safety by applying the Virtual Reality (VR) technology. Particularly, this research focuses on the relation between an addition lane (acceleration strip) where the establishment of the design manual was requested and traffic behavior.
In 2004, the additional lane length was examined from the point of confluence driving action by investigating the change in the driving action according to different additional lane length. The experiment of this study was carried out with a driving simulator. As the result, it could be confirmed that the degree of freedom of the confluence car behavior increased from a diversified aspect in case when the length of additional lane extended from 200m to 400m or 600m. And the tendency was remarkable in the scene with high traffic density of the main line.
In 2005, the behavior of the vehicle affected by the length of additional lane was analyzed. First of all, the reproducibility of the current state of the indoor experiment data was confirmed. Concretely, the reproducibility about the behavior of rear cars of the gap was confirmed. And then, in order to evaluate the effect of additional lane from the aspect of the main line car, the influence that the confluence car gave to the behavior of the main line car was analyzed. The finding was obtained tending of the amplification of the deceleration wave and the bottleneck phenomenon to being eased for 6OOm in additional lane length.