A Study on Koui FURUICHI and the National Land Development in the Modern first half
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTOYO University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shigeki  TOYO University, Faculty of Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (20318314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYODO Shouichi  TOYO University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90016543)
KANKI Kazuo  KOBE University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70031135)
小野田 滋  鉄道総合技術研究所, 情報国際部, 主査
北河 大次郎  文化庁, 文化財保護部, 文部技官(研究職)
原口 柾人  北海道開発技術センター, 道路情報館, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKoui FURUICHI / Land Development / Modernization / Study abroad in France / Modern Science / Engineering / Ministry of Interior Affairs / Gyeongseong - Busan Railway / 国土整備 / 明治 / 戦前 / 近代第1期 / 万国工業界
Research Abstract
Koui FURUICHI (1854-1934) is called the father of Modern Engineering in Japan. We tried to clarify his life, thought and activities with respect to the infrastructure development of the time in Japan. His student life and education in France at Ecole Monge, at Ecole Centrale and at the University of Paris was analyzed from many historical records. He tried to realize technical education gained in France as a first President of the Faculty of Engineering of the Imperial University.
Details of activities conducted as the Chief of Civil Engineering Bureau of the Ministry of Interior and the Vice Minister of Engineering Affairs at the Ministry of Interior, the Vice Minister of Communication, the Chief of Railway Works Bureau, President of the Gyeongseong-Busan Railway, etc was examined. His real ability was the competency to exert whatever ability was required by society, adjust to whatever was needed. He promoted the modernization of Japan as the leader in the engineering & industrial circle.
Furuichi's ultimate goal was to establish Scientific Engineering and was to develop land and industries. As the national policy was the promotion of industry and enriching and strengthening of Japan, engineers played an important role at that times, however, their social position was not high. World Engineering Congress held at Tokyo in 1929 was made clear. Koui FRUICHI became the president of the congress. Given the social climate of that time, the fact that many engineers and engineering researchers over the world gathered in Japan and interacted with each others is worth remembering. It was the last and the biggest highlight of FURUICHI's life to present to the world the accomplishments of modernization, accumulating on the national land, along with his past achievements.
We also created and arranged many digital information archives on Koui FURUICHI.