EVALUATION OF A PEDESTRIAN BURDEN BASED ON THE PHYSICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL VIEWPOINT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20024242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masami  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40076576)
OGINO Hiroshi  Toyota National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (70043205)
NODA Kouji  Toyota National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (40132609)
FUJITA Motohiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院, 助教授 (90229013)
MATSUMOTO Yukimasa  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30239123)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBurden of Movement / Barrier Free / Energy Consumption / 心拍数 / 代謝エネルギー / 交通負担感
Research Abstract
Barrier-free in a passenger institution is asked for by enforcement of Accessible and Usable Transportation Law. Therefore in order to know what kind of difference this research sex classified to move form, and physique in movement which is needed for not only the time of a change of a public transportation facility but everybody's living, it analyzed by being measuring energy consumed. It moved on the enclosure of Meijo University, and energy consumption was measured. The man consumes energy than the woman when seeing in sex. Going up consumes energy to the slope and the stairs than descending when seeing according to the movement form. Especially, the result in which consuming energy by about the two times came out in any attribute in going up of the stairs.