Development of an embedding type 3D sensing stone for railroad ballast grains and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionGita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Akira  Gita National College of Technology, Civil Engineering Department, Associate Professor, 都市システム工学科, 助教授 (40192827)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstrack deterioration / discontinuous deformation analysis / dynamic failure behavior / railroad ballast / assemblage of polygonal blocks / sensing stone / Piezoresistive-type semiconductor triaxial accelerating sensors / 3D digitizer / 道床加速度測定 / 動的な破壊挙動 / 砕石の運動エネルギー / 鉄道の維持管理の効率化 / 地震応答解析
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanism of track deterioration and predict track settlement or track irregularity growth, for reducing track maintenance cost and designing new track structures, this research describes numerical discontinuous model studies of railroad ballast with regard to ballasted track deterioration using discontinuous deformation analysis. After reviewing a present research status and future issues on prediction of track settlement with track dynamic model, this research first present a newly developed measuring system of grain shapes by using a 3D digitizer and newly developed 2D and 3D numerical modeling techniques using exact shapes and dimensions of real ballast stones. Then it describes analysis of dynamic behavior of railroad ballasts in response to dynamic sinusoidal loads. The model comprises an assemblage of arbitrarily shaped two-dimensional polygonal crushed stones, rails, sleepers, and a roadbed. Dependencies of particle activities in a narrow area of railroad track on frequency and acceleration were evaluated with such parameters as: increase in void volume (dilation); and horizontal, vertical, rotational displacements, and kinetic energy of ballast grains. Next, a new embedding type sensing-stone apparatus than can measure dynamic 3-D rigid body displacements and rotational behaviors of internal ballast grains of the track was developed with using Piezoresistive-type thinnest semiconductor triaxial accelerating sensors that can simultaneously detect acceleration in three axial directions (X, Y and Z) with a single chip. It confirmed that the newly developed apparatus and techniques are very beneficial.