An approach with numerical landfilling engineering about landfill temperature as a index for stabilization of a sanitary landfill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70210713)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssanitary landfill / temperature / stabilization / post aftercare / leachate / aerobic biodegradation / anaerobic biodegradation / simulation / 廃棄物処分場 / 温度 / ガス発生 / 解析 / 現場調査
Research Abstract
This research examines to measure temperature distributions in landfill gas wells of a closed landfill and check the possibility of achievement of post aftercare standard in Japan. Furthermore leachate quality and landfill gas are surveyed to be checked, too. In this landfill the post aftercare standard for temperature is not achieved in 50% of the total area as large as 2000〜3000m^2. In this case the post after care standard for temperature is about 26 degrees Celsius. The leachate quality is as low as the standard level. This landfill will needs more than 10 years for achieving the post aftercare standard perfectly.
Temperature simulations are examined to predict the temperature in the future. In this simulations landfilling process is considered by introduction of aerobic biodegradation at the surface of landfilling cells in a sanitary landfill. After the waste cells are placed and cover soil is placed, anaerobic biodegradation occurs. Through these simulations, it is shown that aerobic biodegradation will effect on landfill temperature more largely than anaerobic biodegradation. The relationship between landfill temperature and stabilization will change with and without aerobic biodegradation. Aerobic biodegradation will result in high temperature within a landfill and accelerate anaerobic biodegradation which dominates biodegradation through the life time of the landfill. Generally the rate of anaerobic biodegradation is very slow, so aerobic biodegradation should be induced into the landfill by passive landfill gas wells.