CONSTRUCTION OF ECO-EFFICIENT PRODUCT SERVICE SOCIETY BY UT JZING ENVIRONMENTAL INFRASTRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionWAKANAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHDA Noboru  WAKANAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, システム工学部, 助教授 (60263224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hirozumi  WAKANAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, システム工学部, 助教授 (60243367)
TANIKAWA Hiroki  WAKANAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, システム工学部, 助教授 (90304188)
YAMAMOTO Yugo  OSAKA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30379127)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironmental infrastructure / water supply and sewage system / paper recycling / steel recycling / 環境社会資本 / 革新技術 / 太陽光発電 / インバータ / コジェネレーション
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the fact that some existed environmental infrastructure systems are developing toward resource utilization and service improvement from end-of-pipe approach by implementing innovative technologies to the material and industrial chains. In this research, firstly the case study was carried out to evaluate environmental efficiency and cost benefit for implementation of advanced technologies such as solar cells, inverters and co-generation systems to water supply and sewage systems. Secondly, the analysis was made to clarify the influence on the energy consumption according to the distribution of the used paper for paper recycling between regions. The inter-regional input and output was estimated in order to minimize the total distance weighted by the tonnage based on the present used paper demand for each prefectures. The result showed that the transportation of 4 billion-ton kilometers and the energy consumption of 2,053 million Mega Joule would be reduced due to the minimization. Finally, the environmental effects of the eco-industrial development based on an advanced loop-closing technology in a steel industrial estate were analyzed by using waste I-O analysis. The main feature of this advanced technology is to make it possible to produce highly qualified steel products such as sheet iron that is made of scraped steel and the other industrial wastes. Several scenarios were written to develop the industrial eco-system in the industrial estate using the advanced loop-closing technology. The result of the waste I-O analysis showed the reduced amount of both direct and indirect carbon dioxide emission and the waste generation.