Evaluation of Environmental Impact for Residue from Electrical Equipment Recycle Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2005)
Kyushu University (2004)
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Kentaro  Meisei University, Dept. of Environmental systems, 理工学部, 助教授 (00289521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAOKA Takayuki  Kyushu University, Dept. of Environment and civil engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
NAKAMURA Hirofumi  Kyushu University, Dept. of Environment and civil engineering, Research associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (60325511)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsE-waste / Balk and incombustible waste / Crashed residue / Heavy metals / リサイクル残渣 / 破砕残渣 / 不燃物 / 重金属
Research Abstract
In Japan, 80%of waste home electrical equipment was recycled by electrical equipment recycling facility under legal methods.
And 20%of waste home electrical equipment was treated by balk and incombustible waste crashing facility of local government.
In this research, we investigated for electrical waste recycling and treatment.
1)Research for material and residue flow of electrical equipment recycling facility
We investigated 2 facilities. Main flows of each facility were similar. But some part of treatment was different such as printed board. This reason was influences of cost and place of facilities.
2)Research for balk and incombustible waste which include electrical waste
We investigated balk and incombustible waste crashing facility of F city in west area in Japan. Inlet of this facility contained about 10% home electrical equipment. Residue of this facility was tested by leaching test (JLT46), pH dependent test and some characteristic tests. This residue contained some heavy metals. But leaching concentration was lower than standard value. In physical composition, 43% was plastics, 26% was glasses, 19% was stones, 3% was metal and 2% was printed board.
We investigated balk and incombustible waste crashing facility of T city in east area in Japan. Contents of heavy metals was different from F city. This reason was thought about the difference of collecting methods and treatment systems.
We need to continue some tests and other facilities.