A study on the resolution of the mechanism of benthic eco-system destruction in the closed shallow sea areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Koreyoshi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ryoichi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Res., Associates, 工学部, 助手 (50299541)
藤田 健一  (財)九州環境管理協会, 環境部システム開発課, 課長
熊谷 博史  福岡県保健環境研究所, 環境科学部水質課, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoxygen-deficient water / benthic ecosystem / macrobenthos / simulation / oxygen consumption / モデル / シミュレーション / 貧酸素水塊 / 底生生態系 / マクロベントス / 酸素消費 / ホトトギスガイ / コホート / 硫化水素
Research Abstract
1) Mechanisms of the destruction of benthic ecosystem
In the condition of high temperature and low DO, Musculista Senhousia (MS) was killed then the DO consumption of the corpse of MS was measured. The results show the DO consumption is denoted by exponential function, and the DO consumption rate is three times higher respiration rate and the rate becomes higher with the temperature.
2) Mechanisms of the sustainability of destructed benthic ec0system
The model which describe the mechanisms that the acceleration of DO consumption by corpse of MS causes enlargement oxygen deficit water. The simulations based on the model, show better agreement with the results which were collected by the survey on the Hakata bay.