Project/Area Number |
16560490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Masaru Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50344479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Keiichi Kushiro National College of Tech., Asso.Prof., 建築学科, 助教授 (70333630)
KADO Yukihiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40001995)
DAN Kazuo Shimizu Corp., Inst.of Tech., Senior Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 主席研究員 (90393561)
ISHII Toru Shimizu Corp., Inst.of Tech., Chief Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 主任研究員 (70393569)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | historical heritage / vibration observation / seismic diagnostic / seismic retrofit / seismic response analysis / seismic isolation / strong ground motion / 振動応答解析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to protect the historical heritages in Hokkaido against future earthquake attacks. The historical heritages to be investigated in the research are : 1.The administration bureau of the Hokkaido University, Sapporo 2.The Hokkaido University Museum, Sapporo 3.The Former Hokkaido Government Office Building, Sapporo 4.The Mitsui Bank Otaru Branch Building, Otaru 5.The United Church of Christ in Japan, Hakodate The first phase of the research is the evaluation of the strong ground motions expected at the sites of these buildings in Sapporo, Otaru and Hakodate. The ground motion caused by the fault rapture near the building has a worse influence on the building than that caused by the faults under the Pacific Ocean. Therefore the ground motions are predicted using the statistical green's function method for the events of the rapture of the supposed Sapporo fault and the Hakodate plain west-ridge fault. The second phase is to propose an effective seismic retrofit scheme for these buildings. The dynamic response analyses are conducted to know the behavior of the building using the ground motions predicted at the first phase. These historic buildings do not meet the current building design cord requirements, and they have architecturally significant elements that are threatened by the future earthquakes. The analysis result shows that the severe damage is caused in some of the buildings. Then the seismic rehabilitation methods are studied to protect the buildings. Seismic isolation retrofit scheme is the most effective for such historic buildings to preserve the historic fabric of the buildings. The isolation system uses the lead-plug rubber bearing which has slight change of the mechanical properties in the cold weather condition. The seismic response analysis result shows that none of the structural damages are caused in these buildings with seismic isolation.