Project/Area Number |
16560492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yuki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (10235129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Gaku University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (60282836)
SANADA Yasushi University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Instituted, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (80334358)
UMEMURA Hisashi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70324473)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | ultra-small-scaled model / shaking table test / reinforced concrete / HPFRCC / shaking table / restoring force characteristics / 復元力特性 |
Research Abstract |
We performed a shaking table test using ultra small-scaled frame structures simulating reinforced concrete frame structures. We used HPFRCC to make ultra-scaled frame structures with reduction ratio 1/5,1/8, and 1/15. From the results of the tests, we found that ultra small-scaled models using HPFRCC showed similar collapse mechanism to actual reinforced consrete structure. However, response deformations of ultra small-scaled frame structures were larger than actual reinforced consrete structure. We performed earthquake response analyses. Analytical results were smaller than the results of shaking table tests. Analytical assumption of earthquake response analyses might need to be reconsidered.