Development of Innovative Seismic Strengthening Method for RC Shear Wall and Masonry Wall Using Continuous Fiber Material with Anchoring Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsumi  University of Fukui, Dept. of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40150297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯 雅人  福井大学, 工学部, 講師 (60377471)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSeismic Retrofit / FRP / Shear Capacity / Deformation Capacity / Anchor / CF Anchor / RC Shear Wall / Brick-infill Wall / 補修
Research Abstract
An innovative seismic strengthening method for RC shear wall and masonry wall was proposed. The small holes were drilled at the grid intersection on the wall panel. A bundle of strands was passed through the holes so that it sewed them in cross diagonal directions. It was called a sewing band. The end of strands was wound around the columns in order to ensure the anchorage of sewing bands and to increase the shear capacity of columns.
Firstly, this strengthening method was applied to RC shear wall. The shear capacity and the deformability increased in proportion to the number of strands in a sewing band in the experiment. As a result of a discussion for the mechanism to obtain the strengthening effect, it proved that the sewing bands will work as the confining reinforcement to the wall panel as well as the tension braces.
Next, this method was applied to the in-fill hollow brick wall. Even if the amount of strengthening fiber was increased, the horizontal load carrying capacity gain of w … More all panel was hardly expected. However, it was found that the little amount of fiber in the sewing bands increased the displacement where the hollow bricks crushed and the horizontal load started to decrease. And it could be expected that the gradual decrease of the horizontal load would continue until reaching the large horizontal displacement.
A seismic strengthening method using carbon fiber sheet (CF sheet) has been proposed for the in-fill hollow brick wall. CF sheet is installed as the cross-diagonal braces on the wall panel. The horizontal load carrying capacity increases due to the bracing effect, however the confining effect to the hollow bricks is not obtained. Eventually the horizontal load drops quickly after the maximum load in the same way as the behavior of non-strengthened in-fill hollow brick wall. The proposed method in this research project was proved to be much effective than the strengthening method using CF sheet braces.
Furthermore, the proposed method could prevent the collapse of the in-fill brick wall to the perpendicular direction to the wall panel when it would be shaken in that direction, because the wall panel and the columns were unified by the sewing bands. Totally the risk of the collapse of the building could be reduced.
In this research project, the experiment was conducted using the scaled specimen with the imitated hollow bricks. However, the fundamental information of the in-fill follow brick wall was supposedly obtained. In conclusion, the procedure to evaluate the strengthening effect and to decide the amount of fiber in the sewing bands were presented in order to apply the proposed method to the retrofit of the real in-fill follow brick wall. Less