Investigation on actual corrosion conditions of steel buildings and an experimental study on load and deformation capacity of the corroded members and connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90034412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kiichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90284166)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSteel buildings / Corrosion / Beams / Brace / Load carrying capacity / Deformation capacity / 残存耐力 / 塑性変形能力 / エネルギー吸収能力 / はり / 高力ボルト接合部 / 腐食実態調査 / メインテナンス / 腐食速度 / 平均腐食度
Research Abstract
This report includes observational results of corroded old steel buildings standing near Seto Inland Sea, and the experimental results of corroded steel beam and the frictional connection of high strength bolts.
(1) According to the observation of corroded old steel buildings, following conclusions are obtained.
1)Exposed type column bases are the most heavily corroded element among all the structural members. 2)Periodical paintings of lower part of the column are quite effective to prevent corrosions. 3) Initiation and progress of corrosion of steel members covered with finishings is hardly observable.
(2) According to the experimental study of corroded beam, following conclusions are obtained.
1)In the case of corroded beams of average value of flange b/t=10, calculated yield and plastic load using average thickness of the flange predict the experimental each load well.. 2) In the case of corroded beam of average value of flange b/t=18, calculated yield load neglecting the ineffective area over b/t=15.5 predicts the experimental yield load well.
(3) According to the experimental study of frictional high strength bolt connections, following conclusions are obtained.
1)Corrosions are progressed to the restricted area around the exterior bolt (the 3^<rd> bolt), which is near the finishings of the column. 2)Tensile fracture from the 1^<st> bolt bole is observed for the 3 bolts connections. Other types of fractures are observed for the 2 and 1 bolts connections. 3)According to the theoretical predictions maximum strength of the connections decreases by 10% due to measured corrosions.