Seismic Response Collapse and Earthquake Resistant Capacity of Multi-Story Concrete Filled Steel Tube Frame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAISHO Motoo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40040448)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEarthquake resistant capacity / Critical earthquake resistant design / CFT / Seismic response / Frame collapse / crack / Low-cycle fatigue / Numerical analysis / 強振動応答 / 極低サイクル疲労破壊
Research Abstract
The damage ratio equation of H-section cantilever beam under strong repeated load is obtained on the basis of the very low cycle fatigue of it. By introducing not only the steel tube crack of concrete filled steel tube column (CFT column) but also the very low cycle fatigue of H-section beam, the collapse analysis method of multi-story CFT frame under extremely strong ground motion has been proposed. Seismic response and collapse of multi-story CFT frames designed under quite different conditions are calculated by the presented numerical analysis method. From the calculated results it is shown that the crack of CFT column is closely related to the collapse of CFT frame but the failure of H-section beam does not effect directly on it.